#5 Kirk Gibbs

Published On: April 28, 2021Categories: MX1 Profiles, Rider Profiles

Nickname: Gibbsy

Age and Birthday: 33 years old, 16/02/1989

Hometown and State: Sunshine Coast QLD

What is your day job: Racing Dirt bikes and helping out at TLC Recovery.

What was your first bike? Suzuki QR50

Who was your hero growing up? Jeremy McGrath

When was your Pro debut? 2007

What bike/team/class did you ride for in 2021? Honda CRF450R for the Honda Racing T Team in MX1

What bike/team/class are you riding for in 2022? KTM Racing Team

List your sponsors: KTM, Motorex, WP suspension, Dunlop, Snapon, Acerbis, Kite parts, VP fuels, Renthal, Twin air, Alpinestars, Terrafirma equpiment sales, progrip, POD, MXRP, Ford Dale elite

What do you do for training? Cycling, Gym & Mountain Bike

What has been your biggest achievement, racing highlight in your career: Winning the 2015 MX1 Australian title. Representing team Australia in the 2017 and 2018 Motocross of Nations, and winning the 2018-2020 New Zealand Motocross Championships

Do you have any race day superstitions: Not really, It is just habit now I just put my gear on a certain way. I always put left side on before the right side

What is your ultimate goal in the sport: To accomplish more than I ever dreamed I would

Who is your sporting idol: Many idols, are athletes at the top of their game because they have to be so good in their own individual way. I love to follow the top athletes who race dirt bikes.

Describe yourself: Very outgoing, light hearted, cruisy, like to have fun and enjoy life

When you’re not riding? Spend time with my wife, relax, beach, movies and hang out with friends

Fun or interesting fact about yourself: My wife and I own a recovery business on the Sunshine Coast

Before a race? Like to listen to music

What social media platforms do you use: Facebook – @KirkGibbsFanPage & Instagram @kirkgibbs

SHARE NOW

NEWS
MEDIA
Rider Profiles

RELATED POSTS

FANS STAY UPDATED WITH ProMX NEWS