#43 Mackenzie O’Bree

Published On: April 28, 2021Categories: MX2 Profiles, Rider Profiles

Nickname: Macka

Current age and Birthday: 21 years old, 08/08/2000

Hometown and State: Swan Hill, Victoria

What is your day job? Undergraduate Mechanical Engineer.

What was your first bike? Yamaha TTR 110

Who was your hero growing up? Ryan Villopoto

When was your Pro debut? 2018

What bike/team/class did you ride for in 2021? Yamaha YZ250F for WBR Motorcycles & Healthy Mates Bendigo in MX2

What bike/team/class are you riding in in 2022? MX2 – Yamaha YZ250F for WBR Motorcycles and Healthy Mates

List your sponsors: WBR Motorcycles, Yamaha Australia, Healthy Mates & Mallee Physio, Alpinestars, Fury Engines, Penrite Oil, Moss Institute, Powerplus Fuels, MxInk Graphics

What do you do for training? Run and Mountain Bike

What has been your biggest achievement, racing highlight in your career: Ninth Overall in MXD Class in 2019

Do you have any race day superstitions: Use to avoid gearsets, as I had bad races in, but that’s in past that now

What is your ultimate goal in the sport: To give everything I have on track when I’m racing, and to make sure I have time for younger kids back at home

Who is your sporting idol: Lewis Hamilton. He’s very humble and quietly spoken and let’s his driving to the talking

Describe yourself: I am an easy going and fun person who works to achieve my best both athletically and academically

When you’re not riding? Snow Ski, 4WD and Mountain Bike

Fun or interesting fact about yourself: I am an undergraduate Mechanical Engineer

Before a race? Sit quietly by myself and focus on the race coming up (and ease my nerves going to the toilet :) )

What social media platforms do you use:
Instagram – @mackobree

SHARE NOW

NEWS
MEDIA
Rider Profiles

RELATED POSTS

FANS STAY UPDATED WITH ProMX NEWS