Oliver Marchand

Published On: April 28, 2021Categories: MX1 Profiles, Rider Profiles

Nickname: Ollie

Current age and Birthday: 19 years old, 10/09/2002

Hometown and State: Moree, NSW

What is your day job? Student

Who was your hero growing up? Chad Reed

What was your first bike? JR50

When was your Pro debut? 2019

What bike/team/class did you ride for in 2020? Yamaha YZ250F for Marchand Ag in MX2

What bike/team/class are you riding in in 2021? Toomooba MPE

List your sponsors: Airoh, Kwala, Shell Advanced Oils, Thomas Lee motorcycles, Bridgestone Tyres, Five Gloves

What do you do for training? Ride, Gym, Cycle, Run

What has been your biggest achievement, racing highlight in your career: Second in the 2018 NSW State Titles

Do you have any race day superstitions: Always have to have a chocolate milk for breakfast

What is your ultimate goal in the sport: Race in Europe alongside my brother

Who is your sporting idol: Ryan Hughes

Describe yourself: Fun guy that loves a laugh

When you’re not riding? Mountain bike and hang out at Uni

Fun or interesting fact about yourself: Since the last national I raced I have been working for my family’s contract farming business

Before a race? Get a rush of energy

What social media platforms do you use:
Facebook – Oliver Marchand
Instagram – @olivermarchand233

SHARE NOW

NEWS
MEDIA
Rider Profiles

RELATED POSTS

FANS STAY UPDATED WITH ProMX NEWS