#5 Alex Larwood

Published On: April 28, 2021Categories: MX2 Profiles, Rider Profiles

Nickname: Alan

Current age and Birthday 18 years old, 29/10/2003

Hometown and State: Kadina, South Australia

What was your first bike? Crf 50

Who was your hero growing up? Ryan Dungey

When was your Pro Debut? 2021

What bike/team/class did you ride for in 2021? Yamaha YZ250, racing for the WBR Racing Team in the MX2 Championship

What bike/team/class are you riding in in 2022? MX2 – Yamaha Racing Team

List your sponsors: @yamalube_yamaha_racing_team @yamahamotoraus, @ymf_ymi_aus, @akrapovic, @gytr_performance_products, @yamalube_aus, @ficeda_acc, @just1racing, @just1helmets, @scottmotosports, @fisthandwear, @ridedunlopau, @unifilteraustralia, @etsracingfuelsaustralia, @drilltek_pty_ltd, @wearelusty, @albek.co, @formabootsau, @odigripsau, @odi_moto, @odigrips, @kustommx, @promoshack, @sptools

What has been your biggest achievement, racing highlight in your career: Four Junior National Championships, and representing Australia at the Junior World Championship

Do you have any race day superstitions: No

What is your ultimate goal in the sport? To reach the MXGP

Who is your sporting idol: Jed Beaton

When you’re not riding? When I am not racing I like to help dad out on the farm or driving some sort of machinery

Before a race? Pre race I always check my fuel on the start line

What social media platforms do you use:
Instagram – @alex.larwood

SHARE NOW

NEWS
MEDIA
Rider Profiles

RELATED POSTS

FANS STAY UPDATED WITH ProMX NEWS