#24 Brett Metcalfe

Published On: April 28, 2021Categories: MX1 Profiles, Rider Profiles

Nickname: Metty

Current age and Birthday: 38 years old, 06/05/1984

Hometown and State: Mannum, South Australia

What is your day job? Pro racer

What was your first bike? Yamaha PeeWee 50

Who was your hero growing up? Jeremy Mcgrath

What bike/team/class did you ride for in 2020? CRF 450 for Honda Racing Australia, in the MX1 Championship

What bike/team/class are you riding in in 2022? GO24 / Whtehaul Transport / KTM – KTM 450 in the MX1 Championship

List your sponsors: GO24, Whitehaul Transport , KTM, DBS, Michelin, Rat, Fist, Delcon Civil, M2R, Scott, DID, JT sprockets, EZE, Dixxon, ODI

What has been your biggest achievement, racing highlight in your career: 1x AMA national win (south wick)

Do you have any race day superstitions: Routine over superstition

What is your ultimate goal in the sport: To look back and know I’ve done my best, make an impact on the next generation of riders and give back to the sport

Who is your sporting idol: Michael Jordan

Describe yourself: Enjoy a laugh, determined, focused on job at hand, take it easy

When you’re not riding: Play music, drums and guitar, coach riders

Fun or interesting fact about yourself: Still love racing and sport, enjoy finding the rhythm of a track, love music and drumming

Before a race? Think about the track

What social media platforms do you use: Instagram – @bmetty24@go24_united

SHARE NOW

NEWS
MEDIA
Rider Profiles

RELATED POSTS

FANS STAY UPDATED WITH ProMX NEWS