Luke Clout

Published On: April 28, 2021Categories: MX1 Profiles, Rider Profiles

Nickname: Clouty

Current age and Birthday: 27 years old, 12/11/1994

Hometown and State where you live: Annangrove, NSW.

What is your day job? Full time professional racer.

What was your first bike? Yamaha PeeWee 50

What bike/team/class did you ride for in 2020? I rode 250 class in the Monster Energy AMA Supercross Championship.

What bike/team/class are you riding in in 2021? Yamaha YZ450F for CDR Yamaha Monster Energy Team in the MX1 class.

List your sponsors: Yamaha, Monster Energy, Fox, Dunlop, Scott, Ethika, Giant Wollongong, Simmons Civil.

What has been your biggest achievement, racing highlight in your career: 2014 MX2 National Champion and representing Australia in the Motocross of Nations.

Do you have any race day superstitions:  All my riding gear goes on my right side first, every time I ride.

What is your ultimate goal in the sport: To become a 450 motocross and supercross champion.

Who is your sporting idol: Chad Reed and James Stewart.

Describe yourself in 20 words: I like to have fun and enjoy life, but I work hard to be the best I can be at racing.

Fun or interesting fact about yourself: I was equally as good at soccer as I was at motocross. I played for NSW and had to choose between the two sports.

What social media platforms do you use: Facebook – Luke Clout & Instagram – @lukeclout4

SHARE NOW

NEWS
MEDIA
Rider Profiles

RELATED POSTS

FANS STAY UPDATED WITH ProMX NEWS