#8 Zachary Watson

Published On: April 28, 2021Categories: MX1 Profiles, Rider Profiles

Nickname: Watto

Current age and Birthday: 17 years old, 05/08/2004

Hometown and State: Townsville, Queensland

What is your day job? Student

What was your first bike? Yamaha PeeWee 50.

Who was your hero growing up? Ryan Dungey

When was your Pro debut? 2021

What bike/team/class did you ride for in 2021? 2021 Yamaha YZ250F as a Privateer in MX2.

What bike/team/class are you riding in in 2022? 2022 CRF250 Hansen Contructions NQ, Rising Sun Townsville

List your sponsors: Hansen Constructions NQ, Rising Sun Townsville, Cassons Australia, Bell Australia, Oneal Racing, Gaerne, MPE Suspension, POD Active, Thrillify Visual, Parramatta Racing, Morgan Transport, Willmax Graphics, Hyperlyfe Clothing, FDS, MX Conditioning Coach

What has been your biggest achievement, racing highlight in your career: 2016 Aussie Champ 2018 Represented Australia at World Titles

Do you have any race day superstitions:  No

What is your ultimate goal in the sport: To go pro and race overseas

Who is your sporting idol: Wilson Todd and Ryan Dungey

Describe yourself in 20 words: Young but driven and determined

When you’re not riding? Mountain bike

Fun or interesting fact about yourself: I have 3 Australian Titles on Flat Track

Before a race? Listen to music

What social media platforms do you use:
Facebook: Zac Watson
Instagram: @zac_watson44
Snapchat: Zac Watson

SHARE NOW

NEWS
MEDIA
Rider Profiles

RELATED POSTS

FANS STAY UPDATED WITH ProMX NEWS